Use this page to view archived advisories. The table below shows the overall danger rating and the bottom line for the 20 most recent advisories. Click on the time and date link above each danger rating icon to view the full advisory for that day. Use the date chooser or the pager at the bottom to scroll through the older advisories.

E.g., Tuesday, September 17, 2019
E.g., Tuesday, September 17, 2019
E.g., Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Date the advisory was published:sort ascending Bottom Line
Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-23
December 23, 2015 at 6:50

The Avalanche Hazard is Moderate today. Pockets of Considerable Hazard exist near ridge tops where S and SW winds have created sensitive wind slabs in the new snow. Wind slabs may also be encountered on E or W facing slopes especially in gullies or other small scale terrain features that catch the blowing and drifting snow. Overall, the new snow is bonding well to the older snow layers below creating a deep, dry, user friendly snowpack throughout the area.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-22
December 22, 2015 at 6:31

Intense winds out of the South/Southwest, and heavy snow over the last 48 hours have created High avalanche hazard in the PAC Advisory Area on slopes above 7,000 feet that are steeperr than 30 degrees. Below 7,000 feet, Considerable Avalanche hazard exists, especially northern aspects that have been loaded by the wind. Give the snowpack time to adjust to all of this load, and stay out of avalanche terrain today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-21
December 21, 2015 at 6:45

With yet another large Pacific storm and yet another WINTER STORM WARNING headed into the advisory area today, the avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE for all slopes above 6,000 feet and over 30 degrees. Winds will be out of the south-southwest today and will cause winds slabs to further develop on all leeward slopes. The Payette Avalanche Advisory Area has had measurable precipitation everyday for the last 11 days, these could prove to be dangerous times in avalanche terrain.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-20
December 20, 2015 at 6:17

The avalanche hazard is Considerable in upper elevation wind affected areas where you are likely to encounter wind slabs on multiple aspects. It is also likely that skiers or snowmobilers will trigger soft slab avalanches in the new snow layers on steep, wind protected lower elevation terrain. Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious routefinding, and conservative decision making will be essential while traveling in avalanche terrain, especially wind loaded aspects!

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-19
December 19, 2015 at 6:49

The avalanche danger remains CONSIDERABLE in the PAC advisory area. The storm cycle over the last 48 hours brought in over a foot of warm, heavy snow, and strong winds out of the South, Southwest. Temperatures will fall today as we switch back to a cooling trend, and light snowfall. Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious routefinding, and conservative decision making will be essential while traveling in avalanche terrain, especially wind loaded aspects!

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-18
December 18, 2015 at 7:13

Today, the avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE in the PAC advisory area. A WINTER STORM WARNING is in effect: a warm front along with heavy snow, and strong winds came in last night and will continue through tonight. This new snow will be challenged to bond to the older cold snow, and we may see some upside down, punchy, dangerous conditions today? Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious routefinding, and conservative decision making will be essential while traveling in avalanche terrain!

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-17
December 17, 2015 at 6:27

Starting out today the Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE in the PAC Advisory Area. An incoming Pacific Storm and an associated Winter Storm Warning will bring heavy snowfall to the West Central Mountains today and into tonight. As this storm takes hold on the PAC Advisory Area expect the Avalanche Danger to rise to CONSIDERABLE in the highest of elevations where the combination of south-southeast winds combined with heavy snowfall could make travel in avalanche terrain quite dangerous.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-16
December 16, 2015 at 5:51

The avalanche hazard is MODERATE today in the mid to upper elevations and LOW below that. The new snow is bonding really well to our old rain crust in most areas. You may still trigger shallow soft slabs at density changes within the top 6-12 inches of the snowpack and isolated wind slabs near ridge tops or in wind exposed terrain. Moderate hazard does not equal green light conditions, evaluate each slope before committing.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-15
December 15, 2015 at 9:07

Today's Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE. Pockets of CONSIDERABLE can be found in upper elevation, wind loaded terrain.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-14
December 14, 2015 at 6:01

Boom it's winter! Local Mountains picked up 18+ inches of new snow yesterday! Expect Considerable hazard in wind loaded terrain.  With winds shifting across the compass, skiers and Snowmobilers may trigger wind slabs on mid to upper elevation slopes over, or approaching 35 degrees. On protected slopes you may also trigger smaller slabs within the new snow layers or at last week's rain crust. Gusting N winds will continue to form new wind slabs on leeward terrain today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-13
December 13, 2015 at 7:00

Increasing avalanche hazard today with over a foot of snow in the last 24 hours. Expect Considerable hazard in wind loaded terrain. Skiers and Snowmobilers are likely to trigger wind slabs on slopes over, or approaching 35 degrees on mid to upper elevation E- NW slopes. On protected slopes you may also trigger smaller slabs where new snow rests on last week's rain crust. The avalanche hazard will increase through the day with heavy snowfall, and increasing winds.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-12
December 12, 2015 at 5:44

The Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE in the West Central Mountains today above 6,000 feet. Below 6,000 the Avalanche Hazard is  LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-11
December 11, 2015 at 16:42

Welcome to the new site!! WOOT WOOT!

Our first advisory will be tomorrow morning.

If you get out in the backcountry, we want to know. Use the observation tab above to send us some beta.

Pages