Use this page to view archived advisories. The table below shows the overall danger rating and the bottom line for the 20 most recent advisories. Click on the time and date link above each danger rating icon to view the full advisory for that day. Use the date chooser or the pager at the bottom to scroll through the older advisories.

E.g., Wednesday, October 18, 2017
E.g., Wednesday, October 18, 2017
E.g., Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Date the advisory was published:sort descending Bottom Line
Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-11
December 11, 2015 at 16:42

Welcome to the new site!! WOOT WOOT!

Our first advisory will be tomorrow morning.

If you get out in the backcountry, we want to know. Use the observation tab above to send us some beta.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-12
December 12, 2015 at 5:44

The Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE in the West Central Mountains today above 6,000 feet. Below 6,000 the Avalanche Hazard is  LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-13
December 13, 2015 at 7:00

Increasing avalanche hazard today with over a foot of snow in the last 24 hours. Expect Considerable hazard in wind loaded terrain. Skiers and Snowmobilers are likely to trigger wind slabs on slopes over, or approaching 35 degrees on mid to upper elevation E- NW slopes. On protected slopes you may also trigger smaller slabs where new snow rests on last week's rain crust. The avalanche hazard will increase through the day with heavy snowfall, and increasing winds.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-14
December 14, 2015 at 6:01

Boom it's winter! Local Mountains picked up 18+ inches of new snow yesterday! Expect Considerable hazard in wind loaded terrain.  With winds shifting across the compass, skiers and Snowmobilers may trigger wind slabs on mid to upper elevation slopes over, or approaching 35 degrees. On protected slopes you may also trigger smaller slabs within the new snow layers or at last week's rain crust. Gusting N winds will continue to form new wind slabs on leeward terrain today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-15
December 15, 2015 at 9:07

Today's Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE. Pockets of CONSIDERABLE can be found in upper elevation, wind loaded terrain.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-16
December 16, 2015 at 5:51

The avalanche hazard is MODERATE today in the mid to upper elevations and LOW below that. The new snow is bonding really well to our old rain crust in most areas. You may still trigger shallow soft slabs at density changes within the top 6-12 inches of the snowpack and isolated wind slabs near ridge tops or in wind exposed terrain. Moderate hazard does not equal green light conditions, evaluate each slope before committing.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-17
December 17, 2015 at 6:27

Starting out today the Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE in the PAC Advisory Area. An incoming Pacific Storm and an associated Winter Storm Warning will bring heavy snowfall to the West Central Mountains today and into tonight. As this storm takes hold on the PAC Advisory Area expect the Avalanche Danger to rise to CONSIDERABLE in the highest of elevations where the combination of south-southeast winds combined with heavy snowfall could make travel in avalanche terrain quite dangerous.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-18
December 18, 2015 at 7:13

Today, the avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE in the PAC advisory area. A WINTER STORM WARNING is in effect: a warm front along with heavy snow, and strong winds came in last night and will continue through tonight. This new snow will be challenged to bond to the older cold snow, and we may see some upside down, punchy, dangerous conditions today? Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious routefinding, and conservative decision making will be essential while traveling in avalanche terrain!

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-19
December 19, 2015 at 6:49

The avalanche danger remains CONSIDERABLE in the PAC advisory area. The storm cycle over the last 48 hours brought in over a foot of warm, heavy snow, and strong winds out of the South, Southwest. Temperatures will fall today as we switch back to a cooling trend, and light snowfall. Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious routefinding, and conservative decision making will be essential while traveling in avalanche terrain, especially wind loaded aspects!

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-20
December 20, 2015 at 6:17

The avalanche hazard is Considerable in upper elevation wind affected areas where you are likely to encounter wind slabs on multiple aspects. It is also likely that skiers or snowmobilers will trigger soft slab avalanches in the new snow layers on steep, wind protected lower elevation terrain. Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious routefinding, and conservative decision making will be essential while traveling in avalanche terrain, especially wind loaded aspects!

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-21
December 21, 2015 at 6:45

With yet another large Pacific storm and yet another WINTER STORM WARNING headed into the advisory area today, the avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE for all slopes above 6,000 feet and over 30 degrees. Winds will be out of the south-southwest today and will cause winds slabs to further develop on all leeward slopes. The Payette Avalanche Advisory Area has had measurable precipitation everyday for the last 11 days, these could prove to be dangerous times in avalanche terrain.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-22
December 22, 2015 at 6:31

Intense winds out of the South/Southwest, and heavy snow over the last 48 hours have created High avalanche hazard in the PAC Advisory Area on slopes above 7,000 feet that are steeperr than 30 degrees. Below 7,000 feet, Considerable Avalanche hazard exists, especially northern aspects that have been loaded by the wind. Give the snowpack time to adjust to all of this load, and stay out of avalanche terrain today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-23
December 23, 2015 at 6:50

The Avalanche Hazard is Moderate today. Pockets of Considerable Hazard exist near ridge tops where S and SW winds have created sensitive wind slabs in the new snow. Wind slabs may also be encountered on E or W facing slopes especially in gullies or other small scale terrain features that catch the blowing and drifting snow. Overall, the new snow is bonding well to the older snow layers below creating a deep, dry, user friendly snowpack throughout the area.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-24
December 24, 2015 at 6:51

The Avalanche Hazard is Moderate today. Pockets of Considerable Hazard exist near ridge tops where S and SW winds have created sensitive wind slabs in the new snow. Wind slabs may also be encountered on E or W facing slopes especially in gullies or other small scale terrain features that catch the blowing and drifting snow. Overall, the new snow is bonding well to the older snow layers below creating a deep, dry, user friendly snowpack throughout the area.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-25
December 25, 2015 at 6:47

The Avalanche Hazard is Moderate today. Pockets of Considerable Hazard still exist near ridge tops where S and SW winds have created fresh wind slabs in the new snow. Wind slabs may also be encountered on E or W facing slopes especially in gullies or other terrain features that catch the blowing snow. Overall, the new snow is doing a good job bonding to the older snow layers below creating a deep, dry, user friendly snowpack throughout the area.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-25
December 25, 2015 at 23:27

The Avalanche Hazard is Moderate today. Pockets of Considerable Hazard still exist on Northerly ridge tops where S and SW winds have created fresh wind slabs in the new snow. Wind slabs may also be encountered on E or W facing slopes especially in gullies or other terrain features that catch the blowing snow. Overall, the new snow is doing a good job bonding to the older snow layers below creating a deep, dry, user friendly snowpack throughout the area.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-27
December 27, 2015 at 7:16

The Avalanche Hazard is Low except in upper elevation terrain near ridgetops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow. You may still encounter sensitive wind slabs from last week's high winds in these areas. On steep terrain sluffs or loose dry avalanches will  also be a concern today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-28
December 28, 2015 at 6:30

Below 7,000 feet today the Avalanche Hazard is LOW. Above 7,000 the Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE due to the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep terrain. These wind slabs are still present near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow. In non-wind loaded terrain, stability is better and avalanches are possible but not likely. Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-29
December 29, 2015 at 5:46

Below 7,000 feet today the Avalanche Hazard is LOW. Above 7,000 the Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE due to the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep terrain. These wind slabs are still present near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow. In non-wind loaded terrain, stability is better and avalanches are possible but not likely. Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-30
December 30, 2015 at 6:10

Below 7,000 feet today the Avalanche Hazard is LOW. Above 7,000 the Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE due to the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep terrain. These wind slabs are still present near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow. In non-wind loaded terrain, stability is better and avalanches are possible but not likely. Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2015-12-31
December 31, 2015 at 6:41

The Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE at upper elevations, above 7,000 feet where the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep wind loaded terrain still exists. These wind slabs are scattered near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow.  Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain...

In non-wind loaded terrain, below 7,000 feet, Avalanches are possible but not likely: stability is good and the Avalanche Hazard is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-01
January 1, 2016 at 7:57

The Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE at upper elevations, above 7,000 feet where the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep wind loaded terrain still exists. These wind slabs are scattered near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow.  Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain...

In non-wind loaded terrain, below 7,000 feet, Avalanches are possible but not likely: stability is good and the Avalanche Hazard is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-02
January 2, 2016 at 5:35

The Avalanche Hazard is MODERATE at upper elevations, above 7,000 feet where the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep wind loaded terrain still exists. These wind slabs are scattered near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow.  Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain...

In non-wind loaded terrain, below 7,000 feet, Avalanches are possible but not likely: stability is good and the Avalanche Hazard is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-03
January 3, 2016 at 5:29

The Avalanche Hazard remains MODERATE at upper elevations, above 7,000 feet where the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep wind loaded terrain still exists. These wind slabs are scattered near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow.  Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain...

In non-wind loaded terrain, below 7,000 feet, Avalanches are possible but not likely: stability is good and the Avalanche Hazard is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-04
January 4, 2016 at 6:39

The Avalanche Hazard remains MODERATE at upper elevations, above 7,000 feet where the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep wind loaded terrain still exists. These wind slabs are scattered near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow.  Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain...

In non-wind loaded terrain, below 7,000 feet, Avalanches are possible but not likely: stability is good and the Avalanche Hazard is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-05
January 5, 2016 at 7:02

The Avalanche Hazard remains MODERATE at upper elevations, above 7,000 feet where the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep wind loaded terrain still exists. These wind slabs are scattered near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow, and recent snow this week.  Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain...

In non-wind loaded terrain, below 7,000 feet, Avalanches are possible but not likely: stability is good and the Avalanche Hazard is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-06
January 6, 2016 at 5:51

The Avalanche Hazard remains MODERATE at upper elevations, above 7,000 feet where the possibility of triggering a wind slab in steep wind loaded terrain still exists. These wind slabs are scattered near ridge tops and in other terrain features that caught last week's blowing snow, and recent snow this week.  Exercise caution in all steep, consequential terrain...

In non-wind loaded terrain, below 7,000 feet, Avalanches are possible but not likely: stability is good and the Avalanche Hazard is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-07
January 7, 2016 at 6:36

The overall avalanche danger is LOW. Human triggered avalanches are unlikely. Except for elevations above 7500 feet where wind slabs still exist on southwest through east aspects, the avalanche danger is MODERATE. If traveling in high elevations today, evaluate the snow and terrain carefully and avoid areas of concern.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-08
January 8, 2016 at 6:20

Be cautious in terrain above 7500 feet where wind slabs still exist on southwest through east aspects: the avalanche danger is still MODERATE: Human triggered avalanches are possible.

Below 7500 feet, in non-wind loaded terrain the overall avalanche danger is LOW, and human triggered avalanches are unlikely. If traveling in high elevations today, evaluate the snow and terrain carefully, and use good travel protocols, especially in areas that have wind loaded slopes.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-09
January 9, 2016 at 6:16

The avalanche danger is Low today on non wind loaded aspects. Remember Low Hazard does not mean no Hazard, in steep upper elevation, wind loaded areas there remains the possibility of triggering shallow wind slabs and fast moving sluffs. If traveling on high elevation, steep slopes today, evaluate the snow and terrain carefully, and use good travel protocols.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-10
January 10, 2016 at 6:27
 

The avalanche danger is Low today on non wind affected aspects. Remember Low Hazard does not mean no Hazard, you will still need to watch for avalanche hazard on isolated terrain features.  In steep upper elevation, wind loaded areas the possibility of triggering shallow wind slabs and fast moving sluffs remains. If traveling on high elevation, steep slopes today, evaluate the snow and terrain carefully, and use good travel protocols.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-11
January 11, 2016 at 6:46

The avalanche danger is LOW today on non wind affected aspects.  In steep upper elevation/wind loaded areas a skier or rider could trigger  a shallow wind slab and/or get caught in a fast moving sluff. In the upper elevations the avalanche danger is MODERATE.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-12
January 12, 2016 at 6:45

The avalanche danger remains LOW today on non wind affected aspects. In steep upper elevation, wind loaded areas, a skier or rider could trigger  a shallow wind slab and/or get caught in a fast moving sluff. In the upper elevations the avalanche danger is MODERATE. Tonight we will likely see an increase in the avalanche danger with the forecasted snow and wind.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-13
January 13, 2016 at 6:35
 

The avalanche danger remains LOW today on non wind affected aspects. In steep upper elevation, wind loaded areas, a skier or rider could trigger a shallow wind slab and/or get caught in a fast moving sluff. The avalanche danger will rise today with new snow and new wind deposited snow falling on a variety of old snow surfaces. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-14
January 14, 2016 at 7:01

New snowfall yesterday combined with moderate to strong winds has caused the danger to rise to CONSIDERABLE above 7,000 feet on all steep wind loaded slopes. Fresh wind slabs have formed on a variation of different surfaces on all leeward slopes. If traveling above 7,000 feet human caused avalanches are likely. Below 7,000 feet the danger is MODERATE due to wind slabs and storm slabs from yesterdays snowfall.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-15
January 15, 2016 at 7:24

New snowfall over the last 48 hours, and moderate to strong winds have caused the avalanche danger to rise to CONSIDERABLE above 7,000 feet on all steep wind loaded slopes. Fresh wind slabs have formed on a variation of different surfaces on all leeward slopes. If traveling above 7,000 feet human caused avalanches are likely. Below 7,000 feet the danger is MODERATE due to wind slabs.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-16
January 16, 2016 at 6:50

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE above 7,000 feet. Wind loaded slopes, and slopes that were protected from the wind are harboring a buried weak layer. A foot of snow since Wednesday and moderate to strong winds created slabs, and are sitting on different surfaces on all leeward slopes. If traveling above 7,000 feet human caused avalanches are likely. Below 7,000 feet the avalanche danger is MODERATE due to wind slabs, and human triggered avalanches are possible.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-17
January 17, 2016 at 7:02

The Avalanche Danger is Considerable today on wind loaded, upper elevation slopes. Buried weak layers on protected aspects will make it possible to trigger avalanches in non wind affected terrain. Expect the avalanche danger to rise later in the day and tonight as temperatures and snow levels rise.  Increasing wind speeds today and an additional 10+ inches of snow tonight will add to our current avalanche problems. Conservative route selection and good travel protocols are essential survival tools right now.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-18
January 18, 2016 at 6:37

The Avalanche Danger remains Considerable on wind loaded, upper elevation slopes. Buried weak layers on protected aspects will make it possible to trigger avalanches in non wind affected terrain. Six inches of new snow overnight, along with moderate winds out of the East, and South East have added fresh wind slabs on leeward slopes. Skiers reported triggering slides on buried surface hoar, about a foot and a half deep now. Play it safe and stick to low angle terrain.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-19
January 19, 2016 at 7:15

The Avalanche Danger remains Considerable on wind loaded, upper elevation slopes. Buried weak layers on protected aspects will make it possible to trigger avalanches in non wind affected terrain. Six inches of new snow Monday night, along with moderate winds out of the East, and South East have added fresh wind slabs on leeward slopes. Skiers reported triggering slabs on buried surface hoar, about a foot and a half deep now. Play it safe and stick to low angle terrain.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-20
January 20, 2016 at 7:02

The Avalanche Danger remains Considerable on wind loaded, upper elevation slopes. Buried weak layers on protected aspects will also make it possible to trigger avalanches in non wind affected terrain. Another 5 inches of snow fell overnight with moderate SE to SW winds adding to the wind slab problem on leeward slopes. Skier/sled triggered slides and natural avalanches continue to be reported throughout the area and will be possible again today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-21
January 21, 2016 at 7:04
 
 

The Avalanche Danger remains CONSIDERABLE on upper elevation terrain, especially slopes that are steep and have been wind loaded. Buried weak layers on protected aspects will also make it possible to trigger avalanches in non wind affected terrain. Careful snowpack evaluation, cautions route-finding and conservative decision making are essential during these times of instability. Below 7,000 feet the Avalanche Danger is MODERATE due to human triggered avalanches being possible.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-22
January 22, 2016 at 6:53

The Avalanche Danger remains CONSIDERABLE on upper elevation terrain, especially slopes that are steep and have been wind loaded. Skiers or riders could trigger recently formed wind slabs in exposed terrain. At middle and lower elevations the Avalanche Danger is MODERATE. This is due to wind loading being less prominent and the wind slabs being smaller and less reactive. 

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-23
January 23, 2016 at 7:13

The Avalanche Danger remains CONSIDERABLE on upper elevation terrain. Windslabs on steep, leeward slopes are widespread in the upper elevations.  A layer of Buried Surface Hoar has been responsible for several natural, and human triggered avalanches this week in both the upper and middle elevations.  Additional snowfall and windloading will increase the likelihood of avalanches today and tomorrow. Safe travel techniques, including sticking to lower angle slopes and keeping an eye on your partners are essential survival tools right now.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-24
January 24, 2016 at 7:00

The Avalanche Danger remains CONSIDERABLE on upper elevation terrain. Windslabs on steep, leeward slopes are widespread in the upper elevations.  A layer of Buried Surface Hoar has been responsible for several natural, and human triggered avalanches this week in both the upper and middle elevations.  Safe travel techniques, including sticking to lower angle slopes and keeping an eye on your partners are essential survival tools right now.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-25
January 25, 2016 at 6:46

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE on wind-loaded slopes in upper and exposed middle elevation terrain. Today it is likely for skiers or riders to trigger freshly formed wind slabs in exposed terrain. At middle elevations, the wind slabs are smaller and less wide spread and the danger is MODERATE. Low elevations below 6,000 feet the danger is LOW

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-26
January 26, 2016 at 6:48

Today, the avalanche danger is Moderate on wind-loaded slopes in upper and exposed middle elevation terrain. Moderate danger means it is still possible for skiers or riders to trigger freshly formed wind slabs in exposed terrain, and or trigger our persistent slab (buried surface hoar) that exists in random locations that were protected from the wind. At middle elevations, the wind slabs are smaller and less wide spread. Low elevations below 6,000 feet the danger is LOW

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-27
January 27, 2016 at 6:10

The avalanche danger is Moderate on wind-loaded upper and mid elevation terrain. Moderate danger means it is possible for skiers or riders to trigger avalanches in steeper terrain. Sluffing and shallow wind slabs should be anticipated in steeper wind loaded terrain today. It is still possible to trigger a deeper layer of buried surface hoar that exists in some northerly terrain. At middle and low elevations, small wet slides and increasing rollerball activity should be expected as temperatures rise.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-28
January 28, 2016 at 6:25

The avalanche danger is MODERATE in elevations above 6,000 feet due to human triggered avalanches being possible on wind loaded slopes. If one of these wind slabs were to step down to the buried surface hoar it could be quite large. Below 6,000 feet the danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-29
January 29, 2016 at 6:52

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE for elevations above 6,000 feet. Additional snow and winds around 37 MPH out of the South today will increase the likelihood of  human triggered avalanches, and the possibility of natural avalanches on wind loaded slopes. If one of these wind slabs were to step down to the buried surface hoar it could be quite large. Below 6,000 feet the danger is Moderate.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-30
January 30, 2016 at 5:22

The avalanche danger remains CONSIDERABLE for elevations above 7,000 feet. About a foot of new snow, and winds around 37 MPH out of the South have moved a lot of snow ,creating the likelihood of  human triggered avalanches, and the possibility of natural avalanches on wind loaded, West through East slopes. If one of these wind slabs were to step down to the buried surface hoar it could be quite large. Below 7,000 feet the danger is Moderate.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-01-31
January 31, 2016 at 6:34

The Avalanche Danger is Moderate today in most areas. The exception is wind loaded terrain above 7000 feet especially in the Southern Half of our advisory area and throughout the West Mountain area.  In these areas human triggered avalanches are more likely on windloaded slopes over 30 degrees and protected slopes where the Surface Hoar layer was preserved below the new snow. Moderate Danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-01
February 1, 2016 at 6:37

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE at upper elevations. Human triggered avalanches are likely on steep slopes where Friday's snow combined with moderate to high winds caused new wind slabs to form. You are most likely to trigger an avalanche below exposed ridge lines, near cliff bands, or where buried surface hoar is still present. At middle and low elevations the wind affected slopes are more wide spread and the danger is MODERATE

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-02
February 2, 2016 at 7:08

The Avalanche Danger is Moderate today. Exercise caution in wind loaded terrain above 7000 feet, especially in the Southern Half of our advisory area and throughout the West Mountain area.  In these areas human triggered avalanches are more likely on windloaded slopes over 30 degrees, and protected slopes where the Surface Hoar layer was preserved below the new snow. Moderate Danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-03
February 3, 2016 at 7:10

The Avalanche Danger is Moderate today. Exercise caution in the upper elevations on wind loaded terrain and on protected slopes where surface hoar and other weak layers have been preserved below the new snow,  In these areas human triggered avalanches are more likely on windloaded slopes over 30 degrees,  Moderate Danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-04
February 4, 2016 at 6:49

The avalanche danger is MODERATE today. Exercise caution in the upper elevations on wind loaded terrain and on protected slopes where surface hoar and other weak layers have been preserved below the new snow.  In these areas human triggered avalanches are more likely on windloaded slopes over 30 degrees.  Moderate danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist and the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-05
February 5, 2016 at 5:29

The avalanche danger is MODERATE today. Evaluate slopes steeper than 30 degrees. Human triggered avalanches are still possible, especially on windloaded slopes over 30 degrees, and on thin areas of snow with buried surface hoar.  Moderate danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist, and the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-06
February 6, 2016 at 6:54

 

The Avalanche Danger is MODERATE today. Evaluate all slopes steeper than 30 degrees. Human triggered avalanches are still possible, especially on windloaded slopes over 30 degrees, and in areas with a layer of buried surface hoar(the layer responsible for last weekend's fatality).  Moderate danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist, and the avalanche danger is LOW.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-07
February 7, 2016 at 6:54

 

The Avalanche Danger is MODERATE today. Human triggered avalanches are possible, especially on windloaded slopes and in areas with a layer of buried surface hoar(the layer responsible for last weekend's fatality). The hazard of heat triggered avalanches will increase with rising temperatures over the next few days. Moderate danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist, and the avalanche danger is LOW.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-08
February 8, 2016 at 6:57

The avalanche danger is MODERATE today. Human triggered avalanches are possible, especially on windloaded slopes and in areas with a layer of buried surface hoar. The hazard of heat triggered avalanches on all solar aspects will increase with rising temperatures over the next few days. Moderate danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist, and the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-09
February 9, 2016 at 6:27

The avalanche danger is MODERATE today. Human triggered avalanches are possible, especially on windloaded slopes and in areas with a layer of buried surface hoar. The hazard of heat triggered avalanches on all solar aspects will increase during the day with rising, inverted temperatures. Moderate danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist, and the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-10
February 10, 2016 at 6:10

The avalanche danger is MODERATE today. Human triggered avalanches are possible, especially on windloaded slopes and in areas with a layer of buried surface hoar. The hazard of heat triggered avalanches on all solar aspects will increase during the day with rising, inverted temperatures. Moderate danger means heightened avalanche danger on specific terrain features, careful snowpack and terrain evaluation is essential. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist, and the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-11
February 11, 2016 at 7:03

The avalanche danger is MODERATE on steep, solar affected slopes. Sun and continued warm temperatures will weaken surface snow and loose wet avalanches are possible on steep, rocky, sunny slopes at elevations above 6,000 feet. Also, keep in mind that buried surface hoar and isolated Wind Slabs can be found on north and northeast facing slopes that the sun has not affected. Below 6,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist and the danger is LOW. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-12
February 12, 2016 at 6:32

The avalanche danger is MODERATE on slopes steeper than 35 degrees, above 7,000 feet in elevation. Warm temperatures, with a mild freezing that just began late last night, are slowly working to re-freeze our snowpack, and our buried surface hoar layer.  Below 7,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist and the danger is LOW. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-13
February 13, 2016 at 7:04

The avalanche danger is MODERATE on slopes steeper than 35 degrees, above 7,000 feet in elevation. Warm temperatures, with a mild freezing that just began late last night, are slowly working to re-freeze our snowpack, and our buried surface hoar layer.  Below 7,000 feet generally safe avalanche conditions exist and the danger is LOW. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-14
February 14, 2016 at 8:08

The Avalanche Danger is Low today.  REMEMBER:  LOW danger does not mean NO danger.  The possibility of very small avalanches on wind loaded or steep upper elevation slopes within the new storm snow is possible as the new snow accumulates.  Storm slab depths will be dependent on storm totals throughout the day. Rain at the lower elevations may increase the hazard of wet/loose avalanches later in the day and tonight as temperatures rise with a passing warm front.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-15
February 15, 2016 at 11:04

The avalanche danger is MODERATE above 7,000 feet today due to human triggered avalanches being possible. New snow above 7,000 feet will make triggering a storm slab your main concern. Below 7,000 feet the avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE due to rain falling on snow making natural avalanches possible and human triggered likely. Rain is a RED FLAG for avalanches, so make conservative decisions while traveling below 7,000 feet today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-16
February 16, 2016 at 6:00

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE today on solar aspects which will have the possibility of producing natural avalanches as the sun pokes through the clouds and heats an already warm snow surface.  Human triggered avalanches are possible on recent storm slabs (4-10 inches) resting on a slick melt/freeze crust. Northern aspects will have MODERATE avalanche danger.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-17
February 17, 2016 at 7:15

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE today on steep, solar aspects which have the possibility of producing natural wet/loose and wet slab avalanches as an already warm snowpack warms throughout the day. Northern aspects will have MODERATE avalanche danger where human caused avalanches are possible in the upper 4-20 inches of the snowpack. Slopes over 35 degrees should be avoided until the snowpack refreezes. 

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-18
February 18, 2016 at 6:42

The avalanche danger today is CONSIDERABLE for all elevations and aspects. Rain saturated snow below 7,000, and today's heavy snow and strong winds above 7,000 will make natural avalanches possible and human caused avalanches likely. Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious route finding, and conservative decision making are essential. If forecasted snow and winds come to fruition, HIGH avalanche danger will be found by afternoon above 7,000 feet on the north half of the compass.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-19
February 19, 2016 at 7:16

The avalanche danger today is CONSIDERABLE for wind loaded  aspects above 7,000 feet. Below 7,000 feet, the avalanche danger is MODERATE. A foot of new snow ,over the last 24 hours, came in with 30 MPH winds  out of the SE, S, and mostly Southwest creating wind slabs that are possibly reactive to the weight of a rider or skier. A slick rain crust lies just beneath the new snow, and has not bonded as well on South aspects.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-20
February 20, 2016 at 7:10

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE in steep, windloaded terrain. 12-16 inches of snow fell over the last 48 hours with strong winds forming dense windslabs on leeward slopes. Human triggered avalanches are likely on steep, windloaded slopes. In steep, sheltered terrain, loose snow and storm slab avalanches are possible  SE, S and SW aspects are harboring slick, buried sun crusts which the new snow is not bonding to. Below 7000 feet the avalanche danger is MODERATE in wind protected terrain.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-21
February 21, 2016 at 6:46

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE in steep, upper elevation, windloaded terrain. New snow and strong winds last week formed dense windslabs on leeward slopes. Human triggered avalanches are possible on steep, windloaded slopes. In steep, sheltered terrain, loose snow and storm slab avalanches are possible. The Southerly aspects are harboring slick, buried sun crusts which the new snow is not bonding to. Warming temperatures today may create the possibility of wet/loose or point release slides on sunny aspects.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-22
February 22, 2016 at 6:23

The avalanche danger is MODERATE at upper and middle elevations today. Snowfall and southwest, south, and southeast winds formed slabs in high elevation terrain at the end of last week. It remains possible to trigger a soft or hard windslab in exposed terrain. In very steep, sheltered terrain, sun and human caused loose snow avalanches are possible. Below 6,000 feet the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-23
February 23, 2016 at 7:08

The avalanche danger will be MODERATE at upper, and middle elevations today. Avalanche danger will rise on solar aspects through the day as the Sun heats up the snow surface. Southeast winds pushed around a foot of new snow forming slabs at ridge-top towards the end of last week. It remains possible to trigger these soft or hard wind slabs in exposed terrain.  Below 6,000 feet the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-24
February 24, 2016 at 7:05

The Avalanche Danger is MODERATE on Upper Elevation wind affected terrain today.  Wind slabs formed last week make it possible to trigger an avalanche in steep, leeward terrain today. The possibility of loose/wet avalanches and small wet slab avalanches will rise today as temperatures begin to climb throughout the day on steep Southerly aspects.  Low elevation and protected mid elevation slopes will have LOW hazard today. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-25
February 25, 2016 at 6:12

The avalanche danger is MODERATE on upper elevation wind affected terrain today, and all slopes that receive direct sunshine.  Wind slabs formed last week will make it possible to trigger an avalanche in steep, leeward terrain today. The possibility of loose/wet avalanches and small wet slab avalanches will rise today as temperatures begin to climb throughout the day on steep southerly aspects.  Low elevation and protected mid elevation slopes will have LOW danger today. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-26
February 26, 2016 at 5:22

The avalanche danger is MODERATE on upper elevation wind affected terrain today, and all slopes that receive direct sunshine. The possibility of loose/wet avalanches, Cornice failures, and small wet slab avalanches will increase today as temperatures warm throughout the day on steep southerly aspects.  Wind slabs that formed last week will make it possible to trigger an avalanche in steep, leeward terrain today.Low elevation and protected mid elevation slopes will have LOW danger today. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-27
February 27, 2016 at 7:12

The avalanche danger is MODERATE  above 6,000 feet today. Rain up to 7,000 feet last night, and above freezing temperatures give us the possibility of loose/wet avalanches. Fresh wind slabs will from in the wake of new snow and wind. Terrain below 6, 000 feet will have LOW danger today. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-28
February 28, 2016 at 7:19

The avalanche danger is MODERATE  above 6,000 feet today. Rain up to 7,000 feet yesterday, and above normal temperatures again today give us the possibility of loose/wet avalanches and cornice failures. S/SW and W winds gusting over 40 MPH today will add new wind slabs on leeward terrain. Older wind slabs still remain on some E,N and W facing slopes. Terrain below 6, 000 feet will have LOW danger today. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-02-29
February 29, 2016 at 6:15

The avalanche danger for today is LOW, however, areas of MODERATE danger do exist on steep, upper elevation, leeward slopes especially on the north half of the compass due to wind slabs that formed over the weekend.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-01
March 1, 2016 at 6:41

The avalanche danger for today is LOW. Areas of  concern do exist on steep, upper elevation, leeward slopes especially on the north half of the compass where shallow wind slabs formed over the weekend, and sizeable cornices exist near ridgelines that may break off with the added weight of a rider or a skier.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-02
March 2, 2016 at 6:30

The Avalanche Danger today is LOW today. Areas of concern exist on steep, upper elevation, leeward slopes especially on the north half of the compass where shallow wind slabs can still be found. Large cornices  have been failing with the warm temperatures for the last week and are triggerable with the added weight of a rider or a skier. Warming temperatures today and tonight will increase the wet/loose and wet slab potential over the next few days.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-03
March 3, 2016 at 6:35

The Avalanche Danger today remains LOW today. Sustained warm temperatures will prolong the wet/loose and wet slab potential through Friday. Areas of concern exist on steep, upper elevation, leeward slopes especially on the North half of the compass where large, overhanging cornices  have been failing with the warm temperatures for the last week, and are triggerable with the added weight of a rider or a skier. Shallow wind slabs can still be found near ridge lines leading into leeward/Northern aspects.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-04
March 4, 2016 at 6:01

The Avalanche Danger today remains LOW today. Sustained warm temperatures will prolong the wet/loose and wet slab potential through Friday. Areas of concern exist on steep, upper elevation, leeward slopes especially on the North half of the compass where large, overhanging cornices  have been failing with the warm temperatures for the last week, and are triggerable with the added weight of a rider or a skier. Shallow wind slabs can still be found near ridge lines leading into leeward/Northern aspects.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-05
March 5, 2016 at 7:16

The Avalanche Danger is Moderate today. Rain, above average temperatures and winds gusting above 30 mph will increase the avalanche danger. Loose/wet avalanches will be possible on steep, lower and mid elevation slopes.  Northerly slopes where small, isolated wind slabs persist and heavily corniced areas will have potential for shallow, natural or human caused avalanches as gravity and warm temperatures take their toll on the snowpack today. Snowlines will lower by mid day increasing the windslab hazard on leeward slopes.

 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-06
March 6, 2016 at 7:32

The Avalanche Danger is Considerable on all aspects today.  High hazard areas exist on slopes over 35 degrees, especially upper elevation aspects that had areas of unconsolidated snow,  lingering windslabs, buried crusts or heavily corniced ridgelines.  Travel in these areas is not recommended today. The potential exists for large wet avalanches in steep, lower elevation canyons such as the Payette or South Fork Salmon Canyons with larger slopes extending into the middle or higher elevations above them.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-07
March 7, 2016 at 6:59

The Avalanche Danger is Considerable above 7,000 feet on all aspects today on slopes over 35 degrees, especially upper elevation aspects that had areas of unconsolidated snow,  lingering wind slabs, buried crusts or heavily corniced ridgelines. Below 7,000 feet, the danger is Moderate. Rain fell up to 8,000 feet, it may  take a while for buried wet snow to re-freeze...Careful snowpack evaluation, cautious route finding, and conservative decision making are essential!

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-08
March 8, 2016 at 6:53

The Avalanche Danger is Moderate today on slopes over 35 degrees , especially upper elevation aspects that had areas of unconsolidated snow,  lingering wind slabs, buried crusts, or heavily corniced ridge lines. Considerable hazard will exist on steep solar aspects as they receive heat from the Sun today. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-09
March 9, 2016 at 7:05

The Avalanche Danger is Moderate today on slopes over 35 degrees.  A combination of lingering wind slabs and large cornices will require caution on steep E,NE, N and NW slopes. Steep South, East and West facing slopes will see an increase in loose/wet avalanche activity as the temperatures begin to rise today especially if the clouds break and the sun makes even a brief appearance later in the day. Rain overnight and warming temperatures will increase the avalanche hazard tomorrow.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-10
March 10, 2016 at 7:18

The Avalanche Danger is Considerable on slopes over 35 degrees. A combination of slick crusts, wet snow and rain in the lower elevations combined with strong South winds will make skier triggered avalanches likely. Windloaded/crossloaded E, NE, N, NW and W aspects should be approached with caution. These slabs will continue to grow throughout the day today with strong winds continuing tonight. Loose/wet and shallow wet slab avalanches should be anticipated on on all slopes over 35 degrees today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-11
March 11, 2016 at 7:07

The Avalanche Danger is Considerable on slopes over 35 degrees. A combination of slick crusts, wet snow and rain forecasted to 7500 feet will make skier triggered avalanches likely today. Windloaded/crossloaded E, NE, N, NW and W aspects should be approached with caution. These slabs will continue to grow later in the day today with cooling temperatures and increasing S/SW winds. Loose/wet and shallow wet slab avalanches should be anticipated on on all wind protected slopes over 35 degrees today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-12
March 12, 2016 at 7:06

 

The Avalanche Danger is Considerable on windloaded slopes over 35 degrees. A combination of  wet snow and S/SW winds have formed dense windslabs in leeward terrain. Windloaded/crossloaded E, NE, N, NW and W aspects should be approached with caution. These slabs will continue to grow throughout the day with cooling temperatures, additional snowfall and increasing S/SW winds. Steep, wind protected slopes will have Moderate danger from loose/wet and shallow wet slab avalanches until the snowpack refreezes.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-13
March 13, 2016 at 7:11

Today the avalanche danger is MODERATE above 6,000 feet, and CONSIDERABLE in specific areas above 7,000 feet. Above 7,000 careful snowpack evaluation and conservative decision making will be important today if travelling on the north half of the compass. If wind and snow exceeds the forecasted amount today, the avalanche danger could quickly increase on all aspects above 6,000 feet. Below 6,000 feet the danger is LOW due to overnight temperatures freezing the top of the wet snowpack.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-14
March 14, 2016 at 6:17

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE at elevations above 7,000'. Today skiers and riders are likely to trigger windslabs in steep, exposed terrain. In steep and sheltered terrain storm slabs and loose dry avalanches will be your main concern and human trigger will be likely. At mid elevations the danger is MODERATE and below 6,000' the danger is LOW due to less wind and snow.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-15
March 15, 2016 at 6:57

The Avalanche Danger is CONSIDERABLE on upper elevation, windloaded slopes today. Skiers and riders are likely to trigger dense windslabs in steep, exposed terrain. In steep, sheltered terrain storm slabs and loose dry avalanches will be your main concern and human triggered avalanches will be possible. At mid elevations the danger is MODERATE and below 6,000' the danger is LOW. 

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-16
March 16, 2016 at 7:15

The Avalanche Danger is MODERATE today.  Areas of  highest concern will be on upper elevation, windloaded E, NE, N, and NW slopes where it remains possible for skiers and riders to trigger dense windslabs in steep, exposed terrain. In wind protected terrain soft storm slabs and loose dry avalanches will be your main concern.Human triggered avalanches will be possible on slopes over 35 degrees. Pay attention to the effects of daytime warming or direct sun on the new snow today.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-17
March 17, 2016 at 6:52

The Avalanche Danger today is Moderate.  On steep, Northerly aspects it is possible you may encounter isolated and sensitive windslabs near ridgelines or on smaller features that caught last weekend's windblown snow.  Warming temperatures yesterday began to settle and densifiy the 12-18 inches of new snow giving it more cohesive/slab like properties in some areas.  Pay attention to daytime warming and the effect of the sun today;  loose/wet and wet slab avalanches will become more likely on sunny aspects.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-18
March 18, 2016 at 6:37

The avalanche danger for today is MODERATE above 6,000 due to human triggered avalanches being possible. The areas of extra concern today are northwest through east facing aspects that have windslabs and cornices that developed last weekend. Secondly, as the sun heats up the snow surface today any solar aspects will have potential for loose wet avalanches. Below 6,000 feet the avalanche danger is LOW.

Click here to see the full advisory for 2016-03-19
March 19, 2016 at 7:00

The Avalanche Danger today is Moderate throughout the West Central Mountains.  Daytime temperatures near 50 degrees will make the possibility of loose avalanches on steep, sunny slopes increase as the snowpack begins to warm.  Skiers or snowmobilers may also be able to trigger some remaining wind slabs on steep windloaded northerly terrain. Below 6000 feet, the danger is Low do to less new snow during the last storm cycle. 

Pages